Hansen
Clinic of Natural Medicine | Dr. Clark Hansen, NMD  Privacy Policy

Updated 01/09/2022

Who We Are We are Hansen Clinic of Natural Medicine | Dr. Clark Hansen, NMD https://drhansen.com.

The privacy practices of this policy apply to Hansen Clinic of Natural Medicine | Dr. Clark Hansen, NMD products and services delivered in person, by postal mail or available at https://drhansen.com.
By visiting this website or by using Clark Hansen, NMD: Naturopathic Medical Doctor | Dr. Clark Hansen’s services you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our services.
Your privacy is important to us, and we have designed our systems to operate with the protection of your privacy in mind. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of personal information we gather when you use our services related to Hansen Clinic of Natural Medicine | Dr. Clark Hansen, NMD and the Hansen Clinic of Natural Medicine | Dr. Clark Hansen, NMD website, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard use of the website. You can access our full Terms of Service and Conditions of Sale for additional information on working with our company.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
You have legal rights under data protection laws as they relate to the
obtaining and use of your personal data. These rights include:

You have the right to inquire about the use of your personal data.

 

You may access to your personal data and have the right to correct your personal data within our system.


You have the right to have your personal data deleted. Deleting your personal data may prevent you from fully using Clark Hansen, NMD: Naturopathic Doctor | Dr. Clark Hansen’s products or participating in Clark Hansen, NMD: Naturopathic Doctor | Dr. Clark Hansen’s services and activities.

You have ability to also restrict or to object to specific uses and the processing the processing of your personal data. Restricted access to certain personal data might imply restricted access to certain Hansen Clinic of Natural Medicine | Dr. Clark Hansen, NMD content or services whether free or paid.

 

You have the rights to request or restrict the specific transfer of your personal data. You have the right to withdraw consent of use of your personal data.

 

If you’re an EU resident, you can find learn more about your legal rights
regarding data protection: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ If you wish you exercise any of these rights please contact us directly through email, by phone or through written communication.

Information We Collect You can visit and browse the website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are no longer anonymous to us. If you choose to use our services, we may require your contact and identity information, billing information, shipping information and other personal information. If you choose not to provide the requested information, we may not be able to deliver our services, or you may not be able to use specific website features.

We automatically collect and store the name of the domain and host from which every visitor accesses the Internet; the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer being used including browser software, and operating systems. We also collect the date and time of access to the website; and the internet address of the site from which our visitor linked directly to our sites. We use this information only as anonymous aggregate data to determine the number of visitors to different sections of the website, to ensure the website is working properly, and to help us make the website more useful. We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer the website. IP addresses are also used to gather broad demographic information. We do not install, download, or otherwise distribute or utilize spyware on the Hansen Clinic of Natural Medicine | Dr.
Clark Hansen, NMD website.

How We Use Information We Collect We do not sell, rent, trade or otherwise share any personally identifiable information about our users to any third party. This includes, but is not limited to the names, addresses, e-mails, and phone numbers of our users. In addition, we will not disclose any personally identifiable financial or security-related personally identifiable information. We may share the personal information you provide with other companies we have hired to provide services
for us. These companies, our vendors, are contractually bound to use personal information we share with them only to perform the services we have hired them to provide. We will release information about you if you direct us to do so, if we are required by law to do so, or in other legally limited circumstances (for example, to protect your account from fraud).

Personally Identifiable Information Any information that is submitted to us in person, by phone, physical mail or via email becomes the property of Hansen Clinic of Natural Medicine | Dr. Clark Hansen, NMD and may be used at our discretion. The information you provide to us may be stored and used to improve our services. If you supply us with your contact information, you may receive periodic contact from us with information on new products, services, or events. If you do not wish to receive contact or
mailings, please let us know by either responding to the remove link included with each system mailing or by calling us directly. This will remove your Personally Identifiable Information, including your name, phone number, email, or physical address from our databases and website. This also includes removal from newsletter and other mailings. You may also request to have your contact information removed from our system by contacting Hansen Clinic of Natural Medicine | Dr. Clark Hansen, NMD.

The information you provide to us in person is stored securely within our office and is only accessible by designated team members. We cannot guarantee the security of Protected Personal Health Information transmitted through online web-forms or through email. Users should consider this when revealing any personally identifiable information to
any party over any form of media.

We do provide a secure patient portal for distribution of personal data between the physician office and patients. Patients are given access to this portal and should only upload personal medical information through their specific portal access.

Email that you send us is not necessarily secure against interception, therefore we will only send you information that may include your Protected Health Information through our secure patient portal.  If any communication includes sensitive information like your Social Security number, your bank account number, or your credit or charge card numbers, or personal health information, it would be best to either contact us through your patient portal access, in person, through physical mail or by telephone.

Our Online Communication Practices: We may send electronic newsletters, notification of account status, and other communications, such as marketing communications, on a periodic basis to various individuals and organizations. We may also send email communications regarding topics such as general health benefits, website updates, health conditions, and general health topics. We offer you appropriate consent mechanisms, such as opt-out, for marketing and certain other communications. As examples, you may opt-out of any specific email communication or contact us as
described below in the section “Contact Us.” Please be aware that
opt-outs may not apply to certain types of communications, such as account
status, billing, website updates, or other communications.

HIPAA PRIVACY POLICY: When you become a patient of our practice, or receive services from us, you receive a copy of our HIPAA Privacy Policy, that is used in regard to all of your Protected Personal Health Information within our office. At the time of receipt, you are asked to sign a written acknowledgement of these practices.

Use of Cookies Upon your first visit to the website, a cookie is sent to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. A “cookie” is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit most websites. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service and to better understand how people interact with us. We do this by storing user preferences in cookies and by tracking user trends and patterns of how people search. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features or services of this website may not function properly without cookies.

Security Your information is stored on servers located in the United States. We use secure socket layer (SSL) encryption and firewalls to protect the transmission of the information you submit to us when you use our secure online forms. The information you provide to us is stored securely and is only accessible by designated team members.
However, even the most robust security systems are not foolproof, and users should consider this when revealing any personally identifiable information to any party over any form of media. Email that you send us is not necessarily secure against interception. If your communication includes sensitive information like your Social Security number, your bank account number, or your credit or charge card numbers, it would be best to either contact us through our secure online portal, through physical mail or by telephone. We may disclose information when we are legally compelled to do so or to protect Clark Hansen, NMD: Naturopathic Doctor | Dr. Clark Hansen’s rights.

Children We abide by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act do not sell products for purchase by children. Children under 18 may use the website and/or participate in programs and services only with the express permission and direct involvement of a parent or guardian. Clark Hansen, NMD: Naturopathic Doctor | Dr. Clark Hansen services are designed for use in general audience settings and are specifically promoted to adults ages
18 and over. We do not promote any of our programs or services to minors and will maintain the privacy of any minors involved in our programming or using our services. We will not post or distribute photos, videos or any media that contains personally identifiable information of any minors.

Credit Service Provider We use a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Changes Our business changes regularly; this privacy statement will change also, and use of information that we gather now is subject to the privacy and security statement in effect at the time of collection. You should check this policy frequently to view recent changes.

Contact Us If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please contact: Hansen Clinic of Natural Medicine at: 480 – 991 – 5092, or by postal mail to: 13840 N Northsight Blvd #105, Scottsdale, AZ 85260.

 

GET $50 OFF YOUR FIRST VISIT

To help you get started on your natural medicine journey,
we are giving all new patients $50 off any of our services. To
redeem this offer, simple click below and print or save this coupon.
GET OFFERGET OFFER